Your address will show here +12 34 56 78

Data protection

K-sales.ch GmbH, Mooswiesstrasse 30, 9200 Gossau, Switzerland (hereinafter referred to as “k-sales.ch”), is the author of this privacy statement and owner of the information (data) collected about you under this Privacy Policy. Incidentally, the General Terms and Conditions (GTC) of k-sales.ch apply.


We know that the careful handling of your personal information is important to you. Therefore, we appreciate your confidence that k-sales.ch conscientiously deals with this information. K-sales.ch is responsible for the collection, processing, transfer, storage and protection of your personal information and ensures compliance with the Swiss Data Protection Act. This consent can be withdrawn at any time with effect for the future.


1. Contact details

Responsible for the data processing is:

 

k-sales.ch GmbH

Mooswiesstrasse 30

9200 Gossau

Switzerland

+41 71 380 05 05

 

You can reach the data protection officer of k-sales.ch GmbH at: datenschutz@k-sales.ch

 

2. Nature and extent of the collection of personal information

when visiting our website

When you visit our online presence, the web server technology we use automatically logs general technical visit information. These include, among other things, the IP address of the device used (anonymized), information about the browser type, the Internet service provider and the operating system used.

 

when using the k-sales.ch online shops and request functions

During the use of the on-line shops and request functions operated by k-sales.ch, all data entered or submitted by the user during the registration process as well as in the context of the use of the shop are additionally stored. This is particularly the case when you register, place orders, fill out online forms, participate in surveys or competitions, correspond with us online or offline, or come into contact with us through social media, blogs or other interactive media.

 

As a rule, your personal data (name, address, e-mail address) and the settings required for the respective service are collected here. Further information which data we process for which purposes can be found in Annex A to the contract processing agreement.

 

By registering, you consent to the processing, use and disclosure of your personal data within the scope and scope of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

 

3. Data security

We use technical and organizational security measures in accordance with recognized market standards to protect personal data stored by us against unintentional, unlawful or unauthorized manipulation, deletion, alteration, access, disclosure or use and against partial or complete loss. The servers of k-sales.ch are located in a multiple certified and secure data center in Switzerland. The connection to our servers is made using SSL encryption. We carry out regular backups of customer data (backup). To prevent data loss even in extreme cases (eg destruction of the data center by an earthquake), the encrypted backups are stored in parallel in several data centers in Germany and abroad. Our safety measures are continuously adapted and improved in line with technological developments. We assume no liability for the loss of data or their knowledge and use by third parties. Incidentally, we can not assume any liability for the security of data transmission on the Internet. In particular, there is a risk of third-party access when transmitting data by e-mail. Access is protected by HTTPS. If explicitly requested by the customer, the customer can opt for a dual authentication at any time.

 

4. Purpose of processing personal data / recipient of the data

We process the data collected in order to continually improve the products and services you request, to manage your use and access to our products and information, to maintain our business relationship with you, and to monitor the performance of our offer and to improve, to detect, prevent or investigate any illegal activity, and to provide you with advertisements, information or marketing materials about products or services that we believe may be of interest to you based on the information. The data may also be passed on to partner companies and service providers, selected third-party companies, institutes and / or statutory state authorities, both at home and abroad, for processing and storage purposes. If the processing or storage of personal information takes place in states that do not guarantee adequate data protection compared to Swiss data protection law, we request the processor under contractual obligation to fully comply with the relevant provisions of the EU GDPR.

 

We have individual of the aforementioned processes and services performed by data protection compliant authorized service providers based in the EU or Switzerland. These are companies in the categories IT services, payment transactions, print service providers, billing, debt collection and consulting as well as sales and marketing as well as service providers, which we use in the context of order processing.

 

5. Cookies

Cookies help make your visit to our website easier, enjoyable and meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically saves to your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website and use our services.

 

You can independently manage your security settings in the browser and thereby block or deactivate cookies we use, whereby certain services of k-sales.ch may then no longer be able to be used (in full).

 

Tracking and Analysis Tools / Social Media

The use of our digital offers is measured and evaluated by means of various technical systems, mainly by third-party providers such as Google Analytics. These measurements can be done both anonymously and personally. It is possible that the collected data from us or the third party suppliers of such technical systems in turn for processing to third parties in Germany and abroad are passed. The most widely used and best known analysis tool is Google Analytics, a service provided by Google Inc. This means that the collected data can always be transmitted to a Google server in the USA.

 

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc., located at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, U.S.A. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for us, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data.

 

If you do not want your site activity to be available for Google Analytics, you can install the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics (link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en ). This prevents the JavaScript running on websites (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing activity data with Google Analytics.

 

Analysis of data by other site owner tools will not be prevented if you use the add-on. You can still send data to the website or other web analytics services.

 

Integration of third party offers / social media

Our digital offerings are networked in many ways with third-party functions and systems, such as the integration of third party plug-ins such as Facebook, Twitter, etc. If you have a user account with these third parties, you may also be able to use yours Measuring and evaluating the use of our digital offers. In this case, further personal data, such as IP address, browser settings and other parameters can be transmitted to these third parties and stored there. We have no control over the use of personal data collected by third parties and assume no responsibility or liability. Incidentally, k-sales.ch has no detailed knowledge of which data are transmitted to third-party providers, where they are transmitted and whether they are anonymised.

 

6. Automatic decisions

k-sales.ch does not use any techniques for profiling or automatic decision-making. Should k-sales.ch use these procedures in individual cases, you will be informed separately, provided that this is stipulated by law.

 

7. Communication via email

You can cancel the receipt of electronic mailings at any time or adjust the nature and scope of this marketing service.

 

8. Legal basis of processing

The processing of your data is carried out in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 letter b DS-GVO to fulfill the contract. Subject of the contract are the above mentioned services.

 

Likewise, the processing of your data, as described above, for the protection of legitimate interests of k-sales.ch (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f DS-GVO). These are the improvement of products and services to monitor and improve the performance of the offer, as well as to detect, prevent or elucidate illegal activities.

 

In addition, data are processed in accordance with Article 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR to fulfill legal obligations (such as retention and documentation obligations). This includes in particular your personal master data.

 

9. Duration of storage

k-sales.ch processes and stores your personal data as long as you use our services. It should be noted that the contractual relationship is a perpetual debt, which is designed for years.

 

If the data is no longer required for the fulfillment of contractual or legal obligations, these are regularly deleted, unless their temporary processing is necessary for the following purposes:

 

  • Fulfillment of commercial and tax-related retention obligations in Switzerland: Particularly noteworthy is the ten-year period for keeping and storing the books (OR 958f).
  • Fulfillment of commercial and tax-related retention obligations in Germany: The Commercial Code (HGB), and the German Tax Code (AO) must be mentioned. The deadlines for storage and documentation are two to ten years.
  • Preservation of evidence in the context of the statutory statute of limitations in Germany. According to §§ 195ff. of the Civil Code (BGB), these limitation periods can be up to 30 years, with the regular limitation period is three years.


10. Information, correction, cancellation, blocking, consent

Regarding your personal data, you have the following rights:

 

  • the right to information under Article 15 of the GDPR,
  • the right to a correction under Article 16 of the GDPR,
  • the right to cancellation under Article 17 of the GDPR,
  • the right to restrict processing under Article 18 of the GDPR,
  • the right to data portability under Article 20 DS-BER, as well as
  • the right to object in accordance with Article 21 of the GDPR.

 

Insofar as you are asked to grant consent in connection with the services of k-sales.ch, you consent to this by clicking on the appropriate checkbox that k-sales.ch may collect, process and use your personal data accordingly.

 

Of course, you can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent to revocation. The revocation can be addressed in writing to the address of k-sales.ch mentioned above. However, an e-mail to the address datenschutz@k-sales.ch is sufficient. However, some of the services and features will not be available to you afterwards.

 

In the case of information and cancellation rights, the restrictions under §§ 34 and 35 BDSG apply. In addition, there is a right of appeal to a competent data protection authority (Article 77 DS-GVO, § 40 BDSG).

 

11. Links to other websites

The k-sales.ch website contains hyperlinks to third-party websites that are not operated or controlled by k-sales.ch. For their content and privacy practices k-sales.ch is not responsible.

 

Last update: May 2018

Are you looking for something specific? We will gladly make you an offer.

Leave your phone number and we will call you back as soon as possible.

Leave us a message with your request. We will get back to you as soon as possible!

In the best cooperation with our reliable brand partners. Get ideas now or buy online directly from us.

Shop & Ideas